Repair of concrete structures deterrorated due to Alkali-Aggrigate Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAW Toyoaki  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Gvil Engineermg Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80093318)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAlkali.Aggregate Reaction / repair and strenthnmg / concrete structures / Surface treatment / water liguid permeability / weter vapor permeability / crack bridging capacity / crack / ASR膨張 / 遮水 / 発水 / 表面積と堆積との比(S / V) / 施工面積率 / 表面積と体積との比(S
Research Abstract
In this study, fundamental investigations were conducted on degradation of concrete structures due to alkali-aggregate reaction and their repair methodology. Some kinds of organic materials were mainly used for the repair of concrete structures. They were used as surface treatment as mentioned below. Discussing the required properties of these materials for surface treatment with regard to the mechanism of the expansion caused by alkali-aggregate reaction, a flow of the repair design was proposed.
Alkali-aggregate reaction occurs with existence of water, so that the surface treatment is required to control the water existing in concrete. The materials for the surface treatment were classified by measuring the water vapor permeability and the water liquid permeability. In addition, crack bridging capacity of the surface treatment was also investigated in order to make the surface treatment work effectively even over cracks. Dry and wet accelerating condition was used for simulating the in-situ conditions in Japan, and the applicability of the results of the laboratory tests to in-situ concrete structures was discussed.