CRACK PREDICTION OF HIGH DURABLE CONCRETE STRUCTURES BASED ON FRACTURE MECHANICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Masayasu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPT.CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80109016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kiyoshi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPT.ARCHITECTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80182088)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFRACTURE MECHANICS / HIGH DURABLE CONCRETE / CRACK / ACOUSTIC EMISSION / BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD / アコースティック・エミッション / 高耐久性コンクリート
Research Abstract
An application of acoustic emission (AE) techniques to fracture mechanics is investigated and experimental devices for the research purpose are equipped. Fracture mechanics (FM) parameters are studied in experiments of plain and fiber-reinforced concrete, and it is clarified that the size effect of FM parameters should be taken into account for the analysis of crack propagation in concrete. Quantitative AE waveform analysis is developed as SiGMA procedure and is applied to uniaxial compression tests of plate specimens. Results confirm the usefulness of the SiGMA procedure to identify crack locations, crack types, and crack orientations. The boundary element method (BEM) is applied to analyze crack propagation in concrete in arbitrary directions. The analytical procedure is so effective that crack traces obtained in experiments are readily predicted by the BEM analysis.
In order to confirm crack kinematics determined by the SiGMA procedure, a post-analysis is developed. Crack nucleation in high durable concrete such as carbon-fiber and steel-fiber reinforced concrete is studied on the basis of fracture mechanics. The ability of the crack prediction by BEM is confirmed in the scaled-down model study.