Application of Fuzzy Finite Element Method to Bridge Construction Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKansai University (1994)
Kyoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hitoshi  Kansai University, Fac. of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70109031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Takamasa  Gifu University, Fac. of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70159341)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Kansai University, Fac. of Informatics, Assistant, 総合情報学部, 助手 (90268334)
TANAKA Shigenori  Kansai University, Fac. of Informatics, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 専任講師 (50268330)
HIROKANE Michiyuki  Kansai University, Fac. of Informatics, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 専任講師 (70268332)
宇都宮 智昭  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (10211773)
杉浦 邦征  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (70216307)
田村 武  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30026330)
渡邉 英一  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (30026174)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBridge / Construction management / Fuzzy set theory / Finite element method / Linear regression analysis / Fuzzy mathematical programming / Cable tension adjustment / 架設管理 / ケーブル張力 / 形状関数 / ファジィ推論
Research Abstract
In the construction of bridges, construction management is very important. Reliability or safety is dependent on the accuracy of construction even though design is done precisely. In this syudy, an attempt is made to introduce the fuzzy set theory into the finite element analysis in order to improve the accuracy of the analysis. It is also attempted to develop a practical method for system identification of errors involved during construction and optimal adjustment of cable tension forces and cambers.
The formulation of the fuzzy finite element analysis was done and its efficiency was validated through a simple numerical example of simply supported plate. For the construction management of bridges, a new practical method was developed based upon fuzzy regression analysis and fuzzy mathematical programming. Comparing the usual adjusting methods based on nonlinear optimization technique, this method can improve the convergency reaching the optimal solution and reduce the computation load and time.