Development of System to Evaluate Fatigue Damage of Steel Highway Bridge on the basis of Dynamic Response Analysis and Structural Reliability Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takahiro  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty ofE ngineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90087974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATANI Mitsuo  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSteel Highway Bridge / Traffic Load / Dynamic Response Analysis / Comulative Fatigue Damage / Probability of Fatigue Damage / Miner's Rule / 累積被害損傷測
Research Abstract
Although the effcts of vibrations of highway bridges due to moving vehicles upon local fatigue damage are not necessarily small, they have been often neglected in estimating their lifetime. Furthermore, the large uncertainties of damage of structural material induced by a stress cycle of constant amplitude are not sufficiently considered in the lifetime design. On the otherhand, the limit state design method for various structures has been gradually established by use of the structural reliability theory.
This study was carried out to develop an analytical method to accurately calculate dynamic stress of structural members of highway bridges under traffic vehicles and to statistically evaluate its fatigue damage during the service period.
As a result, the following conclusions could be drawn :
(1) Three-dimensional kinetic equations for interactions between a bridge and vehicles were formulated in consideration of road surface roughness. Then, a deck plate was modeled by rectangular elements in applying finite element analysis ; main girders, sway bracings and well-style handrails were by beam elements. Furthermore, a moving vehicle was modeled by an eight degree of freedom.
(2) Numerical results, such as the dynamic displacement of the main girders or the dynamic strain of the deck plate, by dynamic response analysis based on foregoing equations showed good agreement with field test results.
(3) A relatively simple, analytical method to evaluate statistically fatigue damage of structural members excited by random forces was developed in consideration of scatter of fatigue life of matearials under a regular stress range.
(4) Using the above mentioned analytical method, it was demonstrated that probabilities of fatigue failure of bridges due to traffic loads during its service period could be calculated with randomly variable stress levels of bridge members induced by moving vehicles simulated on the basis of abserved data.