Boundary friction mechanism of reinforced soil and reasonable design method of reinforced cut slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40263214)
辛 嘉靖  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (60226082)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreinforced soil / reinforced slope / grid reinforcement / initial bend / pullout resistance / slope stability analysis / bearing capacity mechanism / design method / ハイブリッド斜面安定解析法 / 境界摩擦 / 拘束ダイレイタンシー / 地山補強 / 合理的設計法
Research Abstract
To investigate both mechanisms of bearing and boundary friction between steel-grid reinforcement and ground, the authours proposed a reasonable design method of reinforced slope, being based on experimental results and numerical simulations. The main conclusions are summerized as follows :
1. The pullout tests of steel-grid reinforcement were carried out to investigate the bearing mechanism of gridreinforced wall, and the forces acting on longitudinal and transverse steel bars were evaluated. It was found that axial force of longitudinal bars significantly changed at location of transverse bars, and also that the diameters and surface conditions of longitudinal and transverse steel bars affected bearing and boundary friction mechanism.
2.The pullout tests of steel-grid reinforcement with initial bend were carried out to investigate the effect of initial bend induced by overburden pressure or rolling compaction. It was found that the about 5 cm initial bend made 10% increase of the pullout resistance comparing with that of steel-grid reinforcement without initial bend.
3.The authors applied hybrid slope stability analysis for a real cut slope, and examined the applicability of this design method. The authors also proposed a reasonable design method of real cut slope reinforced by rootpiles as a example.