| Project/Area Number |
05650483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kazuo Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20111916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYA Shiro Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (00026361)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Grounwater recharge / Salt intrusion / Unsaturated sand / FEM / 地下水 / かん養 |
| Research Abstract |
The Main object of this study is clarify the groundwater recarging properties from river or lake. The results is as follows ; (1) We develope a new automatic measuring apparatus that can monitor the conductivity inside a bore hole at various depths over time. (2) The salt intrusion can be measured by the wenner method of the electric prospecting. (3) Chemical hysteresis between adsorption and desorption process is found by the laboratory test. It is revealed that adsorption process is generated by the ion exchange and the effect of electrolytic concentration and desorption process is only affected by electrolytic concentration decreasing. (4) The numerical analysis of unsaturated-saturated flow problem is carried out for solving groundwater recharging properties from river. The recharging volume of groundwater from river can be calculated by FEM.