Study on Volume of Wave Overtopping Gained Effectively by a 3-D Structure and Water Purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshimitsu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70202570)
NAKAMURA Yoshiyuki  kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90172460)
MATSUNAGA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering, Sciences, A, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50157335)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural energy / Wave energy / Cosatal environment / Water purification / Wave overtopping / 集波堤 / 越波堤 / 人工湧昇流
Research Abstract
For the utilization of ocean energy, we are demonstrating how to gain the difference of water head by wave overtopping and how to discharge the sea water by using the head difference. The devised artificial structure is composed of two parts. One is dam to activate the wave overtopping and to gain effectively the head difference. The other is the walls to converge the widely distribute wave-energy. A series of experiments of wave overtopping were carried out not only on regular waves but also on irregular waves. The evaluation has been given for the volume of wave overtopping gained effectively using structure. In addition when the required volume is known to make a one-directional current, the best design of the structure can be given on the basis of this study.