Project/Area Number |
05650514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIRASAWA Noriyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Aso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50002035)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mechanical Sensation / Landscape of structures / Space Design / Anoesis for Shapes / Morphology / Questionnaire / 構造感覚 / 構造デザイン / 景観 / 橋梁のデザイン |
Research Abstract |
1.Research and Analysis of the Mechanical Sensation for the Structures The questionary investigations for the mechanical sensation were carried out for 642 persons in Sapporo and Naha. The answers described on the papers were collected and examined by means of statistic treatment. As the results, new knowledges are obtained for the characteristics of the rise ratio of the girder bridge, the support system of the shelf, the shape and space of the tunnel sross-section, and the span ratio of the continuous beam. 2.Research and Analysis of the Anoesis for the Plane Figures The plane figures described on the papers as four simple diagrams were marked on the points of centroid and upper-edge by 642 persons, and the coordinates of mark points on the figures were collected and examined. As the results, the characteristics of the anoesis for the shape of plane figures are obtained.