| Project/Area Number |
05650523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Nobuo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Shigenobu Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60233318)
平岡 正勝 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (30025861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Organohalogen compounds / UV-photolysis / Ion chromatography / Calcium carbonate / Acid gases / Ammonia / Nitrogen oxides / Fluidized bed incinerator / 塩化水素 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 一酸化炭素 / 塩素 |
| Research Abstract |
To measure the total organic chlorine (TOCl) and the total organic bromine (TOBr), solvent extraction, UV-photolysis and ion chromatography (IC) were employed. Halogen atoms bonded to organic compound were converted to halogen ions by UV-photolysis after adding the sodium hydroxide in 2-propanol solution. The converted halogen ions were measured by IC.By using the model organohalogen compounds, this method was evaluated, and most of the halogen ions bonded to model compounds can be recovered. The concentrations of TOCl and TOBr in fly ash from solid waste incineration plants, and the concentration of TOCl in flue gas from a laboratory scale fluidized bed incinerator were determined. Effects of CaCO_3 addition to an artificial solid waste and ammonia injection to secondary combustion chamber on the concentrations of acid gases (HCl and SOx), nitrogen oxides (NOx), chlorobenzens (CBzs) and chlorophenols (CPhs) in flue gas were investigated using the laboratory scale fluidized bed incinerator. When Ca/Cl_2 mole ratio in solid waste was higher than two, 95% of HCl and 100% of SOx were eliminated from flue gas at secondary chamber temperature 800゚C.CBzs and CPhs were reduced to about 30% and 50% respectively at Ca/Cl_2 mole ratio three. NOx concentration in flue gas however increased by CaCO_3 addition. By ammonia injection, NH_3/NO mole ratio one, NOx concentration in flue gas was reduced to 70%. At NH_3/NO mole ratio three, CBzs were reduced to 50% compared to that without ammonia injection.