Virus removal by JOHKASOU (domestic wastewater treatment systems)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mitsumi  Setsunan University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50083738)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJOHKASOU / Virus in water / E.coli phage / Enteric viruses / concentration of viruses / aeration tank with contact media / ポリオウイルス / 接触曝気 / 消毒
Research Abstract
Virus removal of JOHKASOU,which is small treatment plant for domestic wastewater, was investigated using small model of JOHKASOU.E.coli phages (T2 phage) of 76% of viruses in influent water were removed at 1st anerobic tank. The reduction rate in 2nd anaerobic tank was 25%. The aeration tank with contact media could removed 81% of T2 phages remained in 2nd anaerobic tank. Totally the JOHKASOU could reduce 97% of phages in influent water of the model under standard loading of 0.076kg BOD/m^3・day which have been applied to actual plants. The reduction rates decreased under conditions of BOD loadings of more 1.5 times than the standard loading. When the loadings were increased by 0.152kgBOD/m^3・day (twice the loading of the standard) , the reaction rate reduced to 64%. Similar relationships between virus reductions and BOD loadings were obtained in the experiments using of polio virus and coxsackievirus. These viruses could be removed better than T2 phage. Assuming each tank to be mixed completely, virus reduction activities defined as k in the equation ; dN/dt=-kt, where N indicates viral counts, were calculated. The higher the BOD loadings, the lower the values of k. The virus densities of influent waters did not affect the virus reduction rates.