Rocking Motion and Criteria for Overturning of Bodies in Buildings during Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Yuji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70241362)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEarthquake motions / Rocking motion / Criteria for overturning / Asymmetric bodies / Adjacent walls / 右右非対称物体
Research Abstract
Overturning of bodies by earthquake motions has been studied for more than a hundred years. The phenomenon looks simple, however, it exposes very difficult problems when the exact solutions are sought. The head investigator had studied the problems and proposed the criteria for overturning of symmetric bodies previously.
Since the bodies are not always symmetric and the problems becomes more more important for the prevention of overturning building equipment, furniture, computers, etc. Therefore the computer program has been developed so that it is possible to analyze asymmetric bodies considering the effect of adjacent walls. The simulation of symmetric and asymmetric bodies with and without adjacent walls subjected to sinusoidal and earthquake excitations has been carried out, and the improved criteria for overturning of bodies has been proposed. The asymmetric bodies overturn more easily than symmetric bodies and adjacent walls prevent overturning to that side, however the effect is only valid that the bodies locate within 0.2 times of the breadth of bodies from the wall.