Bearing Capacity of pile against Rocking of Tall Buildings under Earthquake Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masakazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10226855)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFooting Pile / Repeated Loading / Pull-out / Rocking / Response of Earthquake Motion / Bearing Capacity / Skin Friction Resistance / Model Ground of Sand / 基礎杭
Research Abstract
First of all, we considered structural response at the strong earthquake ground motions, and estimated properties of repeated load for footing piles. Then, model tests were carried out, using model pile and model ground of sand. For the control of small pull-out, jig was ingeniously improved. Two kinds of diameters were used in the tests for effective measurement. Skin friction resistance decreased by the number of times of repeated loading when the number was less then five times. The skin friction resistance was about 40% smaller than the case of no pulling-out when the number of repeated loading was more than five times. In the tests, the ratio of shear forces were stable. This means that skin friction resistance was related with lateral soil pressure. After Kobe earthquake, occures on January 17,1995, velocity of loading has been noted. On this project, the effect of velocity was not estimated. The effect of velocity should be investigated by the other ways.