Empirical Prediction of Ground MOton Intensity Based on Observed Strong-Motion Records and Wave Generation and Propagation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Saburoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00143652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80242311)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStrong-Motion Record / Peak Ground Velocity / Attenuation Law / Site Effect / Average Shear Wave Velocity / 設計用地震動
Research Abstract
For Empirical prediction of strong-ground motion, the attenuation relationship of peak ground velocity is proposed from Japanese strong-motion records. Firstly the strong-motion records observed in Japan are collected and compiled. Using the dataset, the peak amplitudes as well as event and station data are compiled.
The functional form of the attenuation relationship is set considering source spectral characteristics, saturation of ground motion intensity in source area, and site effect. The parameters in the relationship are moment magnitude, source distance, and average shear wave velocity of ground. Using about 100 strongmotion records from seven Japanese earthquakes with M of 6.5 to 7.8, the attenuation relationship is developed by the statistical analysis.
The relationship proposed is compared with observations during the 1995 Hyougo-ken-nanbu earthquake and other destructive earthquakes. The relationship shows good agreements with the observation, indicating that the relationship proposed would be applicable at close distances.