Study on control of snow load on roof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMABECHI Tsukswa  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40102785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20223167)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssnow on roof / snow load on roof / control of snow load / disposal of snow / roofing material / adhesion strength / removal sliding of snow / meteorological property / 模型雪 / 滑落雪現象 / 屋上積雪荷重 / 屋根雪 / 屋根形状 / 制御
Research Abstract
A technical knowledge for controlling of snow load on roof with a large-scale building in a heavy snow fall regions was made clear. In case of estimating the snow load from the snow depth on ground, it was estimated to high precision by using "the average velocity of wind about the day in equal to or more than 10-cm deep in snow depth of a day" than "the average velocity of wind in January and February" which is used the standard of architectural institute of Japan. There was proved from the result which analyzed wind velocity during several-day snowfall. Namely, the snow load was increases behind the day that there was an equal to or more than 10-cm deep in snow depth of a day.
As the technique to estimate a accumulation shape of snow on roof, it measured the descent of wind on roof surface by a wind tunnel experiment, and it verified. It was possible to do high precision estimation by using the technique and the powder wind tunnel experiment.
We exhort to control the snow load method of regular removal sliding at large-scale building. Therefore, it made a technique of material selection to reduce the adfreeze resistance interface the roofing and the snow. The roughness and water repellecy of the surface of a material by which the adfreeze strength can be estimated became clear. As for this thing, we conclude that adfreeze strength is influenced by the actual adhesion area.
It verified the partial removal of snow on the roof which becomes a problem with the removal situation of the snow at the actual building. It made that the sliding resistance which acts there at each roof part was different clear. It established the theory that reproduces a partial removal of snow based on the result of sliding experiment.