Estimation of Strong Ground Motions based on the Arerage Characteristics of Accelerograms Recorded on Hard Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tokiharu  Ashikaga Inst. of Tech.Prof., 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (40245030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Susumu  Kagima Tech. Res.Inst. Res.Member, 三部四研, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Katsuya  Kagima Tech. Res.Inst. Chief Res.Member, 三部四研, 主管研究員
ONAI Toshio  Ashikaga Inst. of Tech.Full Time Lecturer, 工学部・建築学科, 専任講師 (30129019)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstrong motion record / acceleration / velocity / average / dstance attenuation / spectrum / alluvial deposit / non-linear response / 硬質地盤 / 平均特性 / 地震動予測 / 地震最大値 / 増幅 / 震源域 / 最大加速度 / 最大速度 / 平均スペクトル / 回帰分析
Research Abstract
This paper describes average strong ground motions and estimation ofstrong motion at tipical alluvial deposits. Data-base for the study in-clude four kinds of data-set. Espcially, data-set of California, Mexico and Cile is mainly used for the study. Acceleration records of horizon-tal components are 388 during 18 earthquakes. These accelererograms are recorded on the ground surface of hard soil layrs. Several attenuation curves of maximum acceleration Amax and maximum velocity Vmax are dis-cussed each other.
Using the data-set of California, Mexico and Chele, the average ground-motion stregth, response spectra and standard deviation are clarified. Two kind of strong motion are evaluated. One of them is a earthquake of magnitude M8.0 and hypocentral distance X=52.5km for Kato earthquake and the other is M7.6, X=33km for Kansai district. Strong-motion at the top of deep alluvial deposit and moderate depth deposit are estimated in Tokyo and Osaka respectively.
These results are compared with the ground motions durion the Hyogoken Nanbu earthquake in January of 1995. Amax due to the earthquake is same level forthe estimated Amax, but Vmax of the earthquake is tweice of the estimated average velocity.