Studies of Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Steel Braces under Cyclic Axial Force and its Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Michikatsu  Sciebce Univ. of Tokyo, Facultu of Eng., Professer, 工学部第一部, 教授 (80084359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HODUMI Hideo  Sciebce Univ. of Tokyo, Facultu of Eng., Reserch Associate, 工学部第一部, 助手 (10084336)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrace / Crack / Local Buckling / Absorbed Energy / strain hysteresis / 鋼筋違 / 繰り返し力 / 低サイクル疲労 / 骨格化曲線
Research Abstract
B races sometimes fracture in an early phase of a load hysteresis. It is the purpose of this study to elucidate a structural characteristic of a steel member under a cyclic axial force and its strain hysteresis until crack occurs in its local buckling section. Specimen was made of a cold formed steel tube, cold roll-formed steel spuare tube, and welded H steel. Experimental variables were slenderness ratio, width-thickness ratio, free nitrogen content, and existence of heat treatment.
Main findings were as follows.
1 A stain concentration occurred in a local buckling section. With the in crease of deformation amplitude, the stain amplitude in the concentrated portion increased and reached dozens of percent.
2 Deformation capacity up to fracture depended on its shape of section and width-thickness ratio, and a steel square tube which has a greater width-thickness ratio reached an earlier fracture.