Study on Soil-Cement Concrete using Recycled Fine Aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masashi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Lecturer, 生産工学部, 専任講師 (80059849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yoshio  College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00058869)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRecycled Fine Aggregate / Soil / Cement / Soil-cement concrete / Compresive strength / Saturated and surface-dried consition / Bulk density / Volumetric strain / 高炉水砕スラグ / フライアッシュ
Research Abstract
With the enforcement of the recycling law, experimental research into the utilization of the recycled line aggregate made of demolished concrete and the utilization of waste soil in the new construction were execued.
Physical tests of soil and the recycled fine aggregate, and the mix design as well as measurement of strength and shrinkage of the soil cemtnt concrete using the recycled fine aggregate ware made in the 1993 fiscal year. Also in the 1994 fiscal year, the evaluation method of the Saturated and surface-dried condition of soil, the recycled fine aggregate and their mixture was investigated based on the water to cement ratio in order to establish a mix design method of the concrete of the recycled fine aggregate-soil-cement system. Six types of soil from different place, one type of the recycled fine aggregate and the binders including cement, blast furnace slag, fly-ash, gypsum and lime were used.
Following results are obtained.
Development of the strength of the soil-cement concrete depends on the type of soil.
The maximum strength can be obtained with a mix proportion of the recycled fine aggregate and soil ranging from 0.2/0.8 to 0.5/0.5.
Binders other than cement should be chosen according to the type of soil.
The concept of effective amount of water in concrete technology can be applicable to the soil-cement concrete technology.
Volumetric and linear shrinkage depend on the curing method.
It is concluded that the effective utilization of the recycled fine aggregate can be possible in combination with the soil, and the conventional mix design can be applied with the help of newly develped evaluation method of Saturated and surface-dried condition of either the soil and the recycled aggregate.