| Project/Area Number |
05650557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Minoru Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistance, 工学部, 助手 (20226278)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro Osaka University, Faculty of Engiveering, Assoc.Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20029268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Heat vecovery / Waste Water / Apartment house / Heat loss / Drain pipe / Hot water / Energy saving / エネルギーシステム / 温水フィルター / 排水槽 / 実態調査 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Field Survey of Waste Water at Apartment House with Domestic Hot water supply system Thermal properties of drain system for waste water from an apartment house, such as temperature and quantity of heat of waste water, temperature of drain pipe and air in pipe shaft, was measured. As a result, it was clalified that plenty of useful energy is dischaged from it. (2) Heat loss from Hot Water Drain Pipe Hot water drain pipe for an apartment house is used intermittently. Experiments and numerical analysis was conducted to clarify the heat loss properties of it. As a result, the factors which influence on the heat loss are clalified quantitatively. (3) Optimum Design of Drain Tank from which Heat is recovered The temperature of discarged water from an apartment house fluctuate with time. It is desired that the drain tank from which heat is recovered are desined to store the hotter water and to discharge the colder one. This performance can be added to it by utilizing buoyancy force of hot water. The performance is investigated by experiments and numerical analysis. As a result, it was clarified that optimum design is important to get high efficiency. (4) System Simulation of Energy System of Apartment House Utilizing Recovered Heat from Waste Water from itself System simulation of an energy system of an apartment hose, which utilize recovered heat from waste water from itself, were conducted. As a result, it was confrmed that high energy saving efficiency is obtained by introducing this system. Moreover, an energy system combined solar and the heat recovery system are proposed.