QUANTITATIVE STUDY ON PASSIVE COOLING METHODS IN HOT AND HUMID AREAS
Project/Area Number |
05650559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Osamu Kumamoto Univ.Architecture.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10037971)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Passive Coolig Methods / Cooling tubes / Exterior blinds / Solar shading / Energy saving / Field experiments / Simulation / Soil-lawn cover roof / パッシブクーリング / 屋上植栽 / ブラインド / クールチユーブ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the effects of various passiv e cooling motheds, such as cooling tubes, exterior blinds and soil-lawn covered roofs were examined. In Chapter 2, the effcets of cooling tubes on dwellings wereinvestigted. Two cooling tubes were installed in a test house in Kumamoto City. The effects of cooling tubes were made clear by comparing the room temperatures when only one tube was used. A computer program simulating the thermal performance was developed and the preciseness of the program was verified by comparing the calulated results with measured ones. Using this program, parametric analyzes on influencs of depth, ventilation rate ect.were conducted. In Chapter 3, energy savings by exterior blinds were discussed. An apparatus measuring the shading coefficient of shades were made. With this equipment, two kinds of exterior blinds and one kind of interior blind were measured. The results from these tests were input into a computer program (HASP/8001) for air-conditioning loads. By comparing the cooling loads of office buildings with exterior and interior blinds, the energy saving of exterior blinds were made clear. In Chapter 4, energy savings by soil and lawn cover roofs were investigated. Firstly. four kinds of roof models were manu-fectured and thermal performance of these roof models was measured. A computer program simulating the thermal performance of lawn and soil was developed and its preciseness was verified by measured results. By combining this program and another one called PSSP,cooling and heating loads of the top story of a building with common concret roofs and lawn-soil covered roof were analyzed. The energy savings of lawn-soil covered roof can be expected in hot areas like Kyushu and Okinawa.