Formation, Change and Planning of the Color of Townscape in Historic Districts-Analysis of Painted Colors in Layrs of Western Style Buildings of Timber and Wood Siding-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Mitsuru  Hokkaido University, Dept.of Architecture, Fac.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10091513)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTownscape in historic districts / Clapboad / painted colors in layrs / Western style buildings of timber and wood siding / Scrubbing by sandpaper / Temporal color rings / West Historic District of Hakodate / Kitano Yamamoto Historic District of Kobe / 神戸 / 異人館 / 変容 / 町並み色彩 / 近代 / 下見板建築 / 復元的考察
Research Abstract
This report aims to study archeologically the color of buildings in the historic districts where the products of western civilization were adopted in Japan since it had been first opened to free foreign trade in the mid-19th century, and how to plan the color of townscape.The main methods are as follows :
1.Numbers of the western style buildings of wood siding and paint had been built in the West Historic District of Hakodate and Kitano Yamamoto Historic District of Kobe before the last war, and many of them remain today.We excavate the paint layrs of these historical buildings by scrubbing the surface of clapboard, window frame etc.with water-resistant sandpaper, and collect and comparatively analyze them.
2.Simulating the historic colors by computer graphics.
The results may be summarized as follows :
1.The paint layrs appeared as concentric color circles, which we propose a new concept "temporal color rings", and define as it represent the various aspects of each of times, environment and individual as strata.
2.The paint colors of townscape have been changibg remarkably.Compared with the presenr colors, the historic ones are unexpected, diverse and rich.They are different from the controlled and unified colors in the historic districts which were formed in Edo era, and make a characteristic townscape rather than a harmonious one.
3.The change of the colors is caused by the influence of the current of the times such as the last war and the color formation system in community.
4.For the purpose of making a rich and a characteristic townscape, it is necessary for a new color formation system in community to keep the change and diversity of the colors and to bring about creative relationships among times, environment, individual and colors.
5.The paint colors of townscape represent incividual's identity and common worth in community, and play an important part in community design and development with participation.