A STUDY ON THE METHOD OF SIZE PLANNING AND COMPOSITION OF ELEMENTS IN FLOOR PLANS OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMIE Shinji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 教授 (10015985)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPublic Library / Architectural Planning / Size Planning / Eomposition of Elements in Floor Plan / Users' Behavior in Public Libraries / Use Study in Libraries / Renewal of Facilities / 地域配置計画 / 来館利用 / 利用圏 / 開架スペース / 来館者 / 館内利用
Research Abstract
1. First, this report shows a statistical overview of the progress of achievements regarding floor plan of facilities and level of services, of existing and operating public libraries which were built after WWII.These were distinguished by the year they were established and by their floor areas.
2.Secondly, typical libraries were selected as prototypes for each period of development and the characteristics of the model floor plans were shown. The process of change from a point of composition of elements of floor areas ; the ratio of each section ; type of service counters and layouts, etc. were surveyed and explained.
3. Users' survey were undertaken at these libraries - Shinagawa Ward Public Library (4 of 10 existing) ; Ichikawa City Library (all 5 existing) ; and Hekinan City Library (both 2 existing). They seemed to have high standard service qualities with different locations and they were also keen on improving the central libraries, hence are regarded as advanced examples for public libraries. The collection of data showed the actual condition of users' behavior in libraries and these data can be used as basis in size planning and floor planning for successive libraries.
4. In the Shinagawa and Ichikawa examples, within the years before and after their renewal (1993, 1995 respectively), users' survey were undertaken. In making a comparison between "before and after" the renewal of the main buildings, the improvements that have been done were illustrated and it was also shown how these have encouraged people to use the new facilities. How the changes can benefit the people in the area was concluded.