Project/Area Number |
05650573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Mineki (1994) Department of Aechitecture Fuculty of Engineering Profe, 工学部, 教授 (40009527)
服部 岑生 (1993) 千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (90022136)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | City-Block Housing / Housing / Multifamily Housing with Inner Court / Urban Living / Britain / The Perimeter Theory / High Density / 都心住居 / ベリメーター理論 / 都市型集合住宅 / ペリメーター / 沿道 / 住宅地 / GLC / 密度 |
Research Abstract |
Vanacularism accepting modernised housing design attacked very strongly against the conventinal functionalism in the sense of housing design in 1970's after World War ll in Britain. The fuctinalists worked mostly the ruthless parallel layout of housing. This method follows the Gropius and Le Corbusier's design. But the ordinary thechinique of the housing layout at that time was not based on the scientific knowledge but a kind of skill. The Land Use and Built Form Study of the Cambridge University revealed the secret on the relationship between the way of the housing layout and the density logically. They tested comparing the two kinds of layout one of which is designed after British tradition of villages the other one of which is just modernised method of housing layout. Then people were very interested in wheter the sudurban planned community should be low-dense or high-dense like in the center of London. Most of the housing in the suburbs were designed in the low density. But the general choice was for the urbanity and the designer or architects made effort to find a new method of the housing design which meant the housing should have the same living standards as the low-dense environment and be designed in the higher density. The LUBF gave a excellent solution "Perimeter Theory" to the theme. The housing Pollards Hill adopted the theory at the first time to design the line of the houses.The design were very attractive and influential. Those deys people aspired a new way of living like energy saving or eco-housing and therefore the theory had stronger influence than expected.