| Project/Area Number |
05650579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEGUCHI Tetsuo (1994-1995) Toyohashi University of Technology/Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering/Associate Professor, 建設工学系, 助教授 (00093047)
瀬口 哲夫 (1993) 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (05650579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Resort Condominiam Development / Administrative Subjects / Local Finances / Local Economy / People's Opinion / 開発効果 / 土地利用 / 開発指導 / 開発手続き / 都市施設容量 / 行財政 |
| Research Abstract |
Resort Condominium Development in late 1980's had an influence on various areas due to large scale development in the short period. This paper explains the influences of resort condominium development on area administration, local economy and the residents. 1.「Area administration」 The influence caused by the developments is very wide, and brought down the quality of public facilities such as water supply, sewerage, roads, waste disposal etc. The finances of local towns where the developments are concentrated have shown increase in revenues due to the municipal property tax. 2.「Local Economy」 Many resort condominium towns have become stable in terms of their population. These areas attract many tourists and the tourist industry has increased the employment opportunities in these towns. 3.「Residents」 Many residents in the resort condominium towns feel that the natural scene has been damaged and disorderly town scapes have emerged due to the developments. Most of the residents are not happy with this type of large scale developments.