A Research of Law Systems Using Air-Rights for Conservation of Urban Landscape.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masami  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Takeyuki  Kyoto Univ., Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10252470)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAir-Right / TDR / Incentive Zoning / Inductive System / San Francisco / Urban Landscape Conservation / City planning / Comprehensive Design System / 容積移転(TDR) / 容積ボーナス / 景観保全制度 / TDR / 立体道路制度
Research Abstract
The law systems for the conservation of urban landscape in San Francisco were researched as an example of the advanced urban design. The 14 techniques categorized in to "regulation", "review" and "linkage" are employed and combined in order to pressure development powers to conserve all respective landscape elements.
To find out the fundamental problems of the Japanese law system, the systems of "linkage" using Air-Rights were compared between in S.F.and in Japan.
At first, the systems of "Transfer of Development Rights" in S.F.and "Transfer of Floor Area Ratio in Specific Block Planning Systems" and "Reasonable Distribution of Floor Area Ratio in District Planning System" in Japan were compared. According to these studies, the Japanese systems were comparatively in efficient and inconductive to the smooth implementation of the conservation plans. Furthermore this owes primary to the ossified and bureaucratic real estate control systems of Japan.
The systems of "Incentive Zoning System" in S.F.and "Comprehensive Design System" of Osaka City, Japan were compared, and it was shown that Japan's system was more systematic and carefully controlled. But, the case study of 50 examples of open spaces made of the system in Osaka City revealed that many of them were not executed efficiently, due to inamenability of the surrounding system.