Typological analysis of spatial composition of villages from a view point of dwelling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60195203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 勉  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (00206070)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssettlement / village / dwelling / typology / Tsushima / 領域構成 / 屋敷 / 砺波
Research Abstract
In this study I attempt to make clear the spatial composition of villages in Tsushima island, and I further attempt to establish the standard method of the village investigation through this study. First, all villages in Tsushima were categorized from view points of geographical and social aspects. Next, typical villages were selected from each category, and investigated more intensively.
As a result I realized that the variety of villages in Tsushima was mainly caused by fluctuations of social situation through the modern period.