A STUDY ON FACADES BY PSYCHOLOGICAL METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIV.
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Tohru  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMITA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60120119)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFacades / Identification / Skyline / Two-faces / Detail / Psychological-quantities / Physical-quantities / Correlation / 心理因子軸 / 構成要素 / 単相関分析 / 正面 / 側面 / ディテール / 4タイプ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to classify how people identify and memorize the facaedes, and to make clear the correlation between psychological and physical quantity of facades.
First, it was made clear that how people identify and memorize facades, by using 3 types of identification methods. The pattern-identification method is to show the facades by drawings from skyline, which were classified into 4 types ; Skyline, Element, Face construction and Box type. The two-face-identification method is to show the facade by drawings of the facades and side elevation, and the architecture are recognized by elevation which have greater impression than the other one. The detail-identification method is to clear the difference in characteristics of facades by showing the facade from detail to totality. Consequently, these facades were classified into 4 types.
Second, carring out psychological experiment with Semantic-Differential analysis method (evaluation scales ; 32 bipolar adjective phrases, samples ; 21 facades,
35 subjects ), 10 psychological-factors which represent character of facade were extracted by factor-analysis method (ex.Variety, Majesty, Lightness-factor, etc.)
Third, examining how to describe the physical constitution of facades, we calculated variety of physical quantities of facades (ex.area, height, width, length of outline, number of wihdows, faces, decorated parts, etc.)
Then we tried correlation-analysis (least square method) between these psychological and physical quantities, and the relation of both quantities was made clear.
For example, number of edges and kind of elements can be enhance the various feelings. And the ratio of area by symmetrical parts can be enhance the symmetrical feelings. So, this study analyzed facades in psychological.
The result of this study will be important in the future of studying facades.