A Study on Planning of High School Building under New Organizational and Educational System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Satoru  Nihon Univ., Coll.of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60114592)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEducational Facility / School Building / High School / School Organization / Educationl System / 教育システム / 運営方式 / 単位制高校 / 総合学科
Research Abstract
Concerning the facility planning of high school under new school system, which is expected to deal with diverse students, the following research results are obtained.
As to high school under credit system, flexible composition of classrooms or learning spaces with various size is necessary for the fluctuation of class size caused by diversive selection of lectures. And subject oriented school organization is also effective. Under the system, each students move in school according to individual time table, so the relation between class group and group of belonging must be considered. And spaces for self-learning, living and informal communication is needed, arround classrooms and as library or common space. Information system must be prepared also.
Actual condition about organization and usage of facility of comprehensive department high school is grasped.
Based on the knowledge obtained by research, actual planning and design of comprehensive department high school with 24 classes and 7 courses is proposed as a case study. And under the same curriculum, ideal plan is made. Through the comparison of both planning, it is known that over 1.7 times of area is needed for the ideal planning, and condition for planning might be improved.