Study on the extinction of a village and migration to regenerate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHOSEI University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mizuki  HOSEI Univ., Dept. of Archit., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40061030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Harushige  HOSEI Univ., Dept. of Archit., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30120827)
MIYATAKE Naoki  HOSEI Univ., Dept. of System eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40130752)
FURUKAWA Nobuhisa  HOSEI Univ., Dept. of Archit., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10120833)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdam construction / extinction of village / regeneration of village / migration of village / space composition / CYUMON ZUKURI / MUROYA village / improvement of dwelling environment / 集落の滅失と再生 / 間取りの変化 / 下郷町沼尾集落 / 外部空間構成 / 木材腐朽検査 / 伝統民家の構法 / 雪対策 / 環境変化 / 伝統的民家 / 中門造り民家 / ダム建設による水没集落 / 継承と変化 / 山間の近代的集落
Research Abstract
MUROYA is a small village located at the uppercourse of TOKONAMI river in east Niigata prefecture. There are many traditional folk houses. MUROYA village disappeared arise from dam construction. By December 1993, 27families had migrated to the new village located about 300m distance from old village. We described the features of MUROYA and researched the changes of dwelling style, environment, manners and customs in the new village. The summary of this papers is as follows.
(1) The traditional houses are composed of four crossing rooms (KUICHIGAI-YOTSUMADORI), earth floor (DOMA) and large entrance hall (CHUMON). In the new houses, CHUMON-ZUKURI were losted and small entrance appeared. The plan was separated into formal space and private space by corridor. the formal space is taditional four rooms and private space is "DAIDOKO" or "YORITSUKI" . and sometimes, four rooms were separated by wall.
(2) The external shape of new houses were changed from -L-type (CHUMON-ZUKURI) to cubic simple form. but eaves and bay window gave variety to simple wall. The opening ratio is increasing on the east, west and north wall, but it is decreasing on south wall because of closet. There are three kinds of roof for snow guard. they are colonial type, tile roof type and heat-melting type. The hight foundation type is availability to heavy snowfall.
(3) The building services and plans were improved in their houses and they have comfortable lives in them. but a few families are not satisfied with the new houses because of inconvenient plan, small opening, or ill ventilation. and so, they added bay windows or lean-to roof to the new houses in order to improve the inconvenient plans. and they made a work-room in their site in stead of earthfloor for works and storing.