A study on spatial character and life-style of Japanese settlement located in Far East Russia before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TONUMA Koichi  Waseda Univ.School of Sci & Eng, Professor, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (50063566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichi  Waseda Univ.School of Sci & Eng, Reserch Assistant, 理工学部・建築学科, 助手 (10277832)
ASANO Satoshi  Mie Univ.Department of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 講師 (70231892)
GOTO Haruhiko  Waseda Univ.School of Sci & Eng, Associate Professor, 理工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (70170462)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVladivostok, / Japanese Settlement, / urban space, / urban history, / pre WWII, / Far East Russia / 極東ロシア / ロシア沿海州 / 外国人居留地 / 外国人居留 / 日本人居留 / 日本近代史(戦前期) / アジア / 都市計画史
Research Abstract
In 1995, we 1) investigated of buildings in central area of Vladivostok, 2)restored the state of distribution of Japanese owners'shops and enterprises around 1920 in Vladivostok by collecting of their advertisement appeared in Japanese old news paper "Urajio Nippo" published there, 3) considered about character of spatial composition and life-style in Japanese settlement and 4) compiled final report of this study. The contents of final report are followings ;
Section 1.Urban history of central area in Vladivostok
Chapter 1.Forming process of central area and block pattern
Chapter 2.Spatial structure of block and its forming process
Chapter 3.Buildings locating along Svetlanskaya st.
Section 2.Foreign settlement in Vladivostok (mainly about Japanese settlement around 1920)
Chapter 1.Location of foreign settlement before Soviet era (1860-1920)
Chapter 2.History and characterof Japanese settlement till 1920
Chapter 3.Spatial character and life-style in Japanese settlement around 1920.
Conclusion of this study are as follows ;
1) three types of spatial composition which were supposed to be originated from different types of cultural character are found inside same block,
2) factors of site of Japanese shops and enterprises were depended on the geographical process of developing of this city and the relation with the location of facsilities for Japanese community,
3) because of lack of building owner, we can suppose the depth of Japanese settling were not so much while a lot of Japanese shops and enterprises were located in central area around 1920.