STUDY ON THE CHANGING MECHANISM FROM THE PLAN OF SAMURAI RESIDENCE TO THE MODERN PLAN OF CIVIC HOUSE IN THE 19TH.CENTURY JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionSHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kiyosi  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50016325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAOKA Eiko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (00213108)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEdo period / Meizi era / Samurai residence / modern ubern house / plan type / Zasiki / 南面 / 江戸時代末期
Research Abstract
There are twe principles that make plans of Samurai residences in the nineteenth century Japan. One of them is th principle that Zasiki, as main room, is faced the front road. In this case, a small garden is made between Zasiki and front road. The other one is the principle that Zasiki is set the southern part of main building with sunshine. The latter one was sdopted from Samurai residences in late Edo period to modern ubern houses in Meizi era.
The purpuse of this study are following ; -
1 : To find documents that draw plans of all Samurai-yasiki in some fudal towns or cities, then culcurate the ratio between number of houses made under those twe principles.
2 : To find those twe principles in old houses that existed in several Zyookamati, fudal towns or cities.
3 : To find sample houses that were build under those twe principles, and sample houses that show the passage between those twe principles.
We chuose Hirosaki (Aomori Prifecture), Morioka (Iwate Prif.), Matusaka (Mie Prif.), Hagi (Ymaguti Prif.), Takanabe (Miyazaki Prif.) and Obata (Gunma Prif.), as sample towns or cities.
Then, the results of this study are following ; -
1 : Plans of all 1200 Samurai residences at Hirosaki, in the 1759's document, are devided in 89.6% houses ocuppied by the former principle, 4.7% houses ocuppied by the latter principl (without the sites that south side is faced front road) and so on.
2 : By the document of Samurai residences at Morioka in 1806,64.9% of Samurai residences that are built under the former principle and the racio of houses made under the latter principle increases 23.2%, without cases in sites that south side are faced front road.
3 : We found twe examples that changed from former principle to latter one, in Hagi city.
4 : We found three inter-mediate plan-types in Takanabe town.