A Study on the Negotiation History of Architecture between Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionSHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masaaki  Showa Women's University, Dept.of Living Culture, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (00183103)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnegotiation history between Japan and Europe / Japonism / Chinoiserie / Japanese Pavilion / Ende & Bockmann / Montanus / image of Japanese architecture / シノワズリ- / シノワズリー / 西洋館
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the image which had been impressed on West European mind about the Japanese architecture. At the Society of Architectural Historians of Japan the author read a paper on the image of Japanese architecture in West Europe from Marco Polo to the end of the 19th century. The Japanese architecture was introduced with a few illustrations by F.Caron in the Netherlands (1661) and the architectural images were fixed decisively by many illustrations which were appeared in a book "Atlas Japanensis" written by A.Montanus. In Germany E.Francisci published a book about the Orient referring to Caron and others (1668) . Thus the European had a common knowledge about Jopanese architecture in the 1660s. But there was a great difference between the Dutch and the German in their images. Wheras the Dutch found the motives of the architectur in the figure of roofs and decorations, the German still designed Japanese architecture by European style. In Germany many Chinese pavilions were built in the 18th century. In the fashion of Chinoiserie a Japanese pavilion was built in the park of Palas Monbijou in Berlin in the 1790s. The Japanese pavilion is valuable because one could distinguish between Japan and China for the first time. The architects who playd an important part in the negotiation history of architecture between Japan and Germany in the second half of the 19th.century were Ende & Bockmann. The author wrote an article on the plans of the Japanese government offices (1886-1887) designed by Ende & Bockmann.