Study for correlations of mechanical properties in CFRP laminates to interlaminar damage by neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BEN Goichi  Nihon Univ., Colle.of Indus.Tech., Prof., 生産工学部, 教授 (90060079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Yashkazu  Nihon Univ., College Indus.Tech., Assis., 生産工学部, 助手 (00256819)
AOKI Yoshio  Nihon Univ., Colle.Sci.& Tech., Lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30184047)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCFRP Laminates / Neural Network / Damage / Damping Capacity / Natural Frequency / Flexural Strength / Boundary Condition / Compressive Strength / 座屈設計 / 逆解析 / 損傷同定 / 層間せん断強度
Research Abstract
In this project, the effect of increase in damage on the static and dynamic properties in CFRP laminates and the effect of a hole, as a macroscopic damage on natural frequencies of CFRP laminated plates with a hole are discussed. In addition the identification of boundary conditions in CFRP laminated plates by neural network is also studied. The results include :
1. Since the change of damage area is proportional to the change of damping capacity in the CFRP laminates, it is possible to predict the damage area by the value of damping capacity.
2. There are the correlations among the flexural strength, damage area and damping capacity. The lager damping capacity becomes, the smaller flexural strength is bacome.
3. In the compression, the failure mode is depend on the value of damping capacity. The failure of bucking and the pure compression failure modes are obtained in small and large damping capacity.
4. The good agreement between the numerical and the expertmental results of CFRP laminated plate with a hole shows that the natural frequencies and modes can be presicted by the proposed method in this project.
5. The boundary conditions of CFRP laminated plates can be identified using by the input data of natural frequencies, mode values at a few points in the Neural network proposed here.