FABRICATION OF ULTRATHIN FILMS BY UV-LASER INDUCED PHOTO CHEMICAL DECOMPOSITION OF ADSORBED METALORGANIC COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60176378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Susumu  Nagaoka College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate P, 助教授 (10217854)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThin Films / Laser / Metaloganics / Photochemical Decomposition / Deposition / Low Temperature / Surface / Adsorbed Molecules / 有機金属化合物
Research Abstract
We have developed a new technique which allows us to fabricate patterned thin films of metals and metal-compounds. In the technique developed, metal containing precursor molecules, metaloganic molecules, was introduced into a vacuum chamber with a cold finger cooled by liquid-nitrogen and adsorbed on the surface of glass plate placed on the cold finger. The precursors used were Cu(DPM)_2, Cu(HFA)_2, nickelocene and pentacarbonyl iron. The thin layr of the adsorbed molecules were irradiated by focused output of a XeCl or a KrF excimer laser. The irradiated molecules underwent the photochemical decomposition and resulted fragments, metal atoms, left on the glass plate forming thin film. The film was formed only in laser irradiated part and unreacted precursors in non-irradiated part were evacuated away when the temperature of the substrate went up.
When copper containing molecules Cu(DPM)_2 and Cu(HFA)_2 were used as precursor molecules, ultra-thin films of copper or copper oxide was formed.
When nickelocene molecules were used, thin film of nickel was formed with a deposition rate of 0.1 nm/s. The film contains oxygen as an impurity but there is only a small contamination by carbon.
When iron pentacarbonyl was used, thin film of iron or iron oxide was formed with a deposition rate of 0.3 nm/s.
Thus the new technique, we would like to call it the Low-Temperature Photo^Chemical Deposition (LTPCD), has been established.