Control of bicontinuous microdomain structures by blending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyot Univ. Fac. Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeji  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026230)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlock copolymer / Polymer blend / Microphase separation / Bicontinuous structure / Minimal surface / Electron microscpy / SAXS / SANS / 高分子ブレンド
Research Abstract
Among the self-organized microdomain structures of nanometer scale in block copolymer systems, there are quite interesting and useful structures in which both phases form three-dimensionally continuous networks. They are called bicontinuous microdomain structures. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of the self-organization and to establish the technique for the structure control.
The control of such structures involve the control of the interface curvature and the uniform packing of polymer chains in the microdomain space. Blending of a block copolymer and a homopolymer or two block copolymers of different molecular weight or composition may be a feasible technique for this purpose. To obtain the fundamental knowledge on the effects of the blending, we performed a systematic study on the structure analyzes of block/homo blends and block/block blends by small-angle scattering (X-ray and neutron) and transmission electron microscopy. During this process, the concept of wet brush and dry brush, the concept of microphase and macrophase separation and spatial distribution of block and homopolymer chains in the microdomain space have been clarified. Consequently, we found that blending a homopolvmer with a bimodal or very broad molecuar-weght distribution and a block copolymer is the easiest and most effective method to create a bicontinuous microdomain structure.