STUDY OF MAGNETIC ANISOTROPY OF MAGNETIC RECORDING MEDIA USING FMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Osamu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00234716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Makoto  KUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,APPLIED ELECTRONICS LABORATORY FOR ENERGY ASSOC, 応用エネルギーエレクトロニクス研究所, 助教授 (10183112)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFerromagnetic resonance, / magnetic recording media, / Magnetic anisotropy. / 塗布型媒体 / 鉄針状粉 / コバルト / 磁気テープ / 垂直異方性
Research Abstract
The anisotropy field of the magnetic recording media determines the recording density ; the study on the anisotropy field is important.
In this study, the magenetic anisotropy fields of Co films evaporated by ultrahigh evaporation, Co-CoO evaporated films and particulate-metal audio tapes have been studied using ferromagnetic resonance at 34 GHz. These works were followed by previous studies on epitaxial Fe films, metal-evaporated tapes and Ba-ferrite media.
By these measurements, the ferromagnetic resonance has been proved to be a suitable for the study on the field of the films having a large saturation magnetization and particulate tapes.Meanwhile, torque method is known to be another method for the magnetic anisotropy, however, it requires a high magnetic field and the volume of the specimen must be known.The measurement for perpendicular anisotropy films by hysteresis loop has been found to be inadequate.
We are planing to study sgnetic films having large perpendicular anisotropy, such as magneto-optic films of Fe-Co-Tb system.