Preparation of Monosized Spherical Particles by Pulsated Orifice Injection Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNUVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DATE Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111254)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmonosized particles / piezoelectric actuator / pulsated pressure / spherical particle / microsoldering / オリフィス噴射 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A novel method being capable of preparing monosized metal particles, termed pulsated orifice injection method (POIM), has been developed, in which molten metal was injected from a small orifice by a clipping action of a pressure transmitting diaphragm given by a piezoelectric actuator. Each pulse pressure, induced by periodic displacement of the diaphragm, produced a liquid droplet having a size almost equal to the orifice diameter. Preparation of metal powders of Pb-Sn alloy was demonstrated in a successful manner, where the shape of the particles is spherical with smooth surface and the standard deviation of the mean particle diameter is 2%, which is less than that for particles prepared by conventional plasma rotating electrode process. The effect of process parameters on the particle formation, as well as the kinetics of liquid droplet injection, was discussed.