Oxidation of the coating layr on the superalloy coated by yttrium pack cementation at high tempeartures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionInstitute for Materials Processing, Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirobumi  Institute for Materials Processing, Tohoku University, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (70006039)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOxidation / Coating / Pack cementation / Yttrium / Superalloy / 耐熱材料
Research Abstract
Formation of the coating layr has been investigated on the superalloys, compared with the titanium-aluminum alloys, coated by yttrium pack in combination with aluminum pack cementation. The dispersion of a small amount of yttrium oxide in the aluminum coating layr has been also investigated. The coating layr and its oxidation have been characterized at high temperatures.
The following results are summarized.
1) A large amount of yttrium in the coating layr on the nickel-base superalloy, even in case of the one that was follwed by aluminum pack cementation, results in the spallation of the oxide scale containing the metal in the cyclic oxidation.
2) The adhesion of the scale to the aluminum coating layr is improved by yttrium pack cementation on the titanium-aluminum alloy.
3) The dispersion of a small amount of yttrium oxide in the aluminum coating layr improves suppression of void formation and adhesion of the scale to the substrate in the cyclic oxidation.