DIFFUSION BONDING OF CERAMICS TO METALS BY METHOD OF NEW LIQUID PHASE DIFFUSION BONDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Isao  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,DEPERTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40008511)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiffusion Bonding / New Liquid Phase Diffusion Bonding / Liquid Phase Diffusion Bonding / Method of Al-Sn / In the Atmosphere / Ceramics / Heat-Resistant Metal / Al-Si法 / インサートメタル / 金属
Research Abstract
Diffusion bonding of ceramics and metal is difficult due to the occurrence of thermal stress near the bonding interface. FGM (Functional Gradient Materials) or soft metal as insert material is used in order to relax the stress. Aluminum is considered to be one of the soft metals, but it is well known that the existence of an alumina film on its alloys has a negative effect on bondability. I propose a new method to break this film by addition of a small amount of tin to the aluminum alloy. This method is New liquid phase diffusion bonding. By this method, good bondability has been obtained even in the atmosphere for many couples of Al-Sn alloy and ceramics (Al_2O_3, ZrO_2, Si_3N_4, SiC,AIN) and those of Al-Sn alloy and metals (Fe, Ti, Ni, Mo etc). As the results, Al-Sn alloy may be considered as a good insert metal. Now good results of diffusion bondings between Aluminum and Ni or Mo using this method are obtained.