Mutilayr Structural Analysis for Passive film with X ray Potoelectron Spectroscopy and Photo Electrochemical Response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Resaech Associate., 工学部, 助手 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshio  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90001205)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSTAINLESS STEEL / SEMICONDUCTOR ELECTRODE / PHOTO ELCTROCHEMISTRY / Fe-Cr ALLOYS / SURFACE ANALYSIS / PASSIVITY / XPS / BAND GAP / ステンレス銅 / K-Cr / Ni-Cr
Research Abstract
Corrosion resistance for high corrosion resistant metallic materials are obtained by passive film which is formed on the metallic materials and are extremely thin of less than 10 atomistic layrs. In this research project, photo electrochmical response of the passive film in solution was analyzed as in-situ analysis technique. This technique reverals semiconductor properties of passive film. In this study, passive films formed on pure chromioum was investigated. Photoelectrochemical spectra for various wave length of incident light was ana ; ysed in detail, then separated as several response from each layr which consists passive film of chromium. This separation was firstly introduced by this project. The following resuls were obtained for passive film of pure chromium : The passive film of chromium consists of three layrs, that are, Cr (OH) _3, CrO ・ OH,and Cr_2O_3. The response from these layrs decreases with time and change with applied potential. These changes arederived from change in defect density and structure and chemical states.