| Project/Area Number |
05650719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR APPLIED SCIENCES |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Hideyuki RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR APPLIED SCIENCES,HEAD OF 1ST LAB., 第1研究室, 室長 (90132795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Shiomi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70026326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | plasma / nitriding / titanium / hydrogen gas / nitrogen gas / TiN / Ti_2N / beta-Ti / チタン合金 / β‐Ti |
| Research Abstract |
To invetigate the effect of hydrogen on the plasma nitriding of titanium or on forming titanium nitride, plasma nitriding wwas carried out using either 100%N_2 gas or 25%N_2-75%H_2 gas at 1073 K. An optical microscope and scanning electron microscope were used to observe the microstructure of the nitriding layr. While x-ray diffraction and grazing incident x-ray diffraction techniques were used to identify the phase formed by the plasma nitriding, and an x-ray photoelectron spectroscope was used to analyze the phase on the specimen surface. Furthermore, optical emission spectroscopy was also used to identify the species in the plasma during the plasma nitriding or sputtering. The addition of hydrogen to the nitrogen was found to make TiN easeir to form. TiN is formed by two elementary processes : a direct reaction by the exited species without sputtering, and reabsorption from the sputtered Ti combined with the excited species.