Thermoplastic Rate Processes of Coal Pellet under Rapid Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tadatoshi  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70001295)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCoal / Coke / Softening / Needle Penetration / Heating Rate / Carbonization Mode / 軟化溶融速度 / 固化速度 / 急速昇温
Research Abstract
Apparent needle penetration and volumetric dilatation were measured under N_2 gas stomosphere for a 10.0mm dia.cylindrical pellet of pulverized coal particles.The measurements were carried out as a function of the heating rate as well as the N_2 gas pressure and the holding time and temperature for different kinds of coal particles.The net penetration rates were evaluated from the observed difference between apparent rates of the penetration and the dilatation, which showed a considerable dependency on the heating rate and the parent coal properties.
The observed net penetration characteristics were analyzed by a model which assumes a consecutive reaction for semicoke formation from coal via.a plastic intermediate, a fictitions mean polymerization degree of their mixture, an existing viscosity equation and a pseudo-steady state equation of motion.
The model was found to explain reasonably well the observed penetration characteristics with an assumed viscosity change from an order of magnitude from 10^3 to 10^7MPa・s for all the cases so far examined.