Quantitative Analysis on Sulfidic and Oxidic Dissolutions of Copper in Matte Smelting Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125603)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCopper smelting / Slag / Matte / Slag Loss / Matte Smelting / Oxidic Dissolution / Sulfidic Dissolution / Activity / 銅製錬 / マット溶錬
Research Abstract
In order to estimate sulfidic and oxidic dissolution of copper in matte smelting slags, following equilibrium experiments have been performed. The experimental results and heat balance of copper smelting suggest that the optimum copper content in matte produced in matte smelting furnace is 70%.
(1) The equilibrium experiments between FeO_X-CaO-SiO_2 slag and molten copper have been carried out from 1200 to 1400゚C to determine the activity coefficient of CuO_<0.5> Consequently, we can calculate the oxidic copper solubility in the FeO_X-CaO-SiO_2 slag from the experimental results. The activity coefficient varies from 1 to 15 depending on the slag composition.
(2) The experimental results of the slag-matte-copper metal under iron saturation lead to the activity coefficient of CuS_<0.5> in the Cu-Fe-S-O matte and the relation between sulfur content in slag and the activity coefficient of CuS_<0.5> in slag.
(3) The copper solubility in the slag equilibrated with matte have been measured under a corrent of 10% SO_2. The sulfidic and oxidic dissolutions of copper are estimated from the experimental results of 1,2 and 3.
4. Heat balance of copper smelting has been calculated. The optimum copper content in matte produced in matte smelting furnace is 70% in view of energy consumption and copper loss in slag.