Thermodynamic Study of Secondary Refining Slag for Steelmaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINO Mitsutaka  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10091729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN-YA Shiro  Akita National College of Technology, President, 校長 (90005223)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSecondary Refining for Steelmaking / Dephosphorization / Desulphurization / High Purity Steel / Sulphide Capacity / Activity / Sulphur Solubility in Slag / Thermodynamics / 溶鋼二次精錬 / CaO-Al_2O_3系スラグ / サルファイド・キャパシティ
Research Abstract
Various kinds of fluxed for dephosphorization and desulphurization of steel have been developed to produce high purified steel. Practically used flux is CaO-based flux and steel is deoxidized with aluminum in secondary steelmaking proces. As the result, CaO-Al_2O_3 slag is formed in the process. In the present work, at first, the sulphide capacities and sulphur solubility for CaO-Al_2O_3, CaO-Al_2O_3-MgO,CaO-Al_2O_3-SiO_2 and CaO-Al_2O_3-CaF_2 slags were studied at 1823 to 1923K to discuss the desulphurization ability of these slags in the secondary steelmaking process.
Secondary, the activities of the constituents in these slags were determined at 1823 to 1923 K to estimate the equilibrium oxygen distributed between these slags and liquid iron.
From the results obtained, the equilibrium sulphur distribution between these slags and liquid steel was evaluated on the assumption that the steel would be deoxidized with aluminum., and these were compared with the experimentally observed results.