Oxygen Evolution and Uptake Properties of Functional Oxides and The Influence of Hydrogen Dissolved in Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAO Shinya  Osaka University, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029299)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsITO, / Transparent Electrode / Hydrogen Dissolution / Water Vapor Dissolution / C-Rare-earth Related Structure / Oxygen Evolution / Rare-earth Oxide / Electrical Conductivity / 電気伝導率 / 透明電導体 / 酸素吸収 / 酸素放出 / ドメイン構造
Research Abstract
The evolution and uptake of oxygen in ITO (In_2O_3+SnO_2) powders were investigated utilizing a closed-system oxygen analyzer with high sensitivity. P (O_2) -C (O) -T curve for P (O_2) =10^<-4>atm was determined ; however, it depend on heating-cooling history. A precipitation coud not be observed by Powder XRD analysis, and therefore we may conclude that the interfacial energy of domain interface has an important role on the evolution and uptake of oxygen thermodynamicaly. We conducted a similar experiment with ITO sample which had been kept in air and therefore supposed to involve moisture or hydrogen. The P (O_2) -C (O) -T curve obtained was not changed, and the amount of hydrogen involved in ITO could be negligible. Nevertheless, it has been reported that the role of water-vapor in ITO is important. Thus, we examined the dissolution of H_2 and H_2O in Sc_2O_3-HfO_2 compounds and La_2Zr_2O_7, which have similar structures to ITO.For La_2Zr_2O_7 doped with In_2O_3, a distinct dissolution of H_2O was observed ; the H_2O dissolved in ITO is still needed to investigate. We also measured the electrical conductivity sigma of ITO tobether with the measuremetns of oxygen evolution. Change in sigma corresponds to the oxygen evolution and also desorption of probably CO gas absorped. The surface conduction of ITO should be examined in terms of oxygen evolution.