Magnetic Property of Nonequilibrium Solid Solution of psi Phase in Rapidly Solidified High-Carbon Iron Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ERA Hidenori  Kyushu Instute of Technology, Faculty of Enginerring, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Fumitaka  Kyushu Instute of Technology, Faculty of Enginerring, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10243982)
KISHITAKE Katsuhiko  Kyushu Instute of Technology, Faculty of Enginerring, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029880)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshigh-carbon iron alloy / rapid solidification / A13-type structure / nonequilibrium solid solution / ordered structure / electrical resistivity / magnetic property / アモルファス / 非平衡個溶体 / psi相
Research Abstract
The optimum chemical compositions for obtaining the psi phase were determined to be 3%C-10%Cr-10%Mo or 3%C-10%Cr-3%Si and balanced iron. Alloys with the similar compositions were also used to obtain amorphous phase by increasing solidification rate. Temperature dependence of electrical resistivity and phase stability upon heating of the psi phase are similarto that of the amorphous phase. It is also shown that the local atom arrangement of the psi phase is rather close to that of the amorphous phase among the other crystalline phases, resulting in the similar resistivity and phase stability of the both phase.
Regardless of the similarity of the both phase, the magnetic property of the psi phase is different from the amorphous phase. After heat-treatment for a long period below 500K,which is a critical temperature for decomposition, an ordered structure is induced in the psi phase. We prepared three kinds of specimens, i.e., the amorphous phase, the psi phase of solid solution, and the psi phase of ordered state, to measure the B-H curve. The slope and saturation of the magnetization in the oredered psi phase exhibit markedly high values compared with the amorphous phase. The phase is more useful as a soft-magnetic materials than the amorphous phase.