Development of C60 Synthesis Process Using Extended Arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kimihisa  Dept. of Materials Science, Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10159866)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsExtended Arc / C60 / C70 / Fullerene / Separation / アーク / 炭素クラスター / 合成プロセス / プラズマ
Research Abstract
The synthesis process of C60 using extended arc was developed in this research. The arc was stabilized and extended by injecting helium gas with relatively high flow rate, which was larger than those used in the conventional fullerene production process by an order of magnitude. The analytical method of C60 and C70 was refined and the concentrations of them were precisely determined. The collector was separated into four parts and the collection efficiency was measured in the experiment. The production ratio of C70 to C60 was 20-50%, which was higher than the reported value (about 10%). The flow pattern of gas and the temperature distribution in the reactor was numerically calculated by a computer simulation. The result shows that the CO-axial gas injection enhances the deposition of graphite on the cathode and the vortex is generated at the lower part of the collector.
The usage of the liquid organic compounds as the source of fullerenes was tested using the same equipment. However, the steady arc was not obtained in all the runs, which suggests that the much larger current capacity is needed for this purpose.