Design of Grinding Aid in Dry Ultrafine Grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007209)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGrinding Aid / Ultrafine Grinding / Vibrating Mill / Specific Surface Area / Alcohol / Multivariate Analysis / 振動ボールミル
Research Abstract
The effect of grinding aids on the ultrafine grinding of various samples was studied by using a vibrating mill. Samples used were feldspar, quartz, alumina and limestone and alcohols with different alkyl groups were mainly used as the grinding aids. The variations in specific surface areas of the products were examined with grinding time and amount of grinding aid. The relationships between the specific surface area of products and the physical properties of grinding aid were also invetigated by means of a multivariate analysis.
The principle results obtained are as follows : 1. The effect of grinding aids varied remarkably with the kinds of alcohols and the amount of alcohol added, though all alcohols were effective grinding aids. 2. The excessive grinding conversely decreased the specific surface area of products. 3. The most effective amount of grinding aid increased with the fineness of samples. 4. The grinding aids of 1-Butanol and methanol were most effective for feldspar and quartz, respectively. 5. The addition of alcohol aids increased the flowability of products. 6. In the physical properties of grinding aids, the ratio of dipole moment to molecular volume, vapor pressure and surface tention were closely related to the specific surface area of products.