| Project/Area Number |
05650756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Takaaki KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 助教授 (80128339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIHARA Megumi KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY RESEARCH ASSIST, 一般科目, 助手 (40190722)
OKABAYASHI Takumi KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING ASSOCIA, 土木工学科, 助教授 (40044630)
SAITO Riichiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESS, 土木工学科, 教授 (00037821)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Volcanic ash / Concrete / Ceramics / Mt.Sakurajima volcano / Fine bone material / Adsorption / Shirasu / Coal fly ash / タイル / 液膜法 / 釉薬 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The optimum operating condition of the clay was examined by mixing Kibushi bole with volcanic ash of Mt.Sakurajima and coal fly ash from thermoelectric power station. The tiles were prepared by baking the bole in various kind of operating condition. The prepared tiles have various excellent character and so the possible for ceramics every kind was identified. Further, since the prepared tiles are porous, they may be utilized for clarification of waste water. 2.The adsorption experiment of ferrum and manganese ion was carried out with the grinding volcanic ash tiles, and the adsorptin power of the ions was identified. 3.The optimum operating condition of the granulated clay was examined by mixing Kibushi bole with volcanic ash of Mt. Sakurajima, Shirasu and the coal fly ash for fine bone material of concrete. The granulated ceramics were prepared by baking the clay in various kind of operating condition. The prepared ceramics also have various excellent character and so the possible for fine bone material of concrete and ceramics of every kind was identified. Further, since the prepared ceramics are porous, they may be utilized for clarification of waste water. 4.The adsorption experiment of ferrum and manganese ion was carried out with the granulated ceramics, and the adsorptin power of the ions was identified.