Desulfurization of Petroleum Components with Hydrogen Permeated through Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Chem.React.Sci., Prof., 反応研, 教授 (10006299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masayuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Chem.React.Sci., Res.Assoc., 反応研, 助手 (70250850)
ARAI Masahiko  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Chem.React.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 反応研, 助教授 (60125490)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPalladium / Membrane / Desultfurization / Reforming of Surface / Catalyst / 水素化反応
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed a palladium membrane reactor and investigate the reaction of hydrogen permeated through membrane, which is expected to have a unique feature as a reagent, for the elimination of hetero-atoms from petroleum fractions.
(1) The membrane reactor : The reactor consisted of two knife-edge flanges between which a thin palladium membrane, 0.05 mm thick, was put with a copper gasket. The membrane divided the reactor into two parts. By introducing hydrogen in one part and the reactant in other part, the reaction of hydrogen atoms supplied by permeating through the palladium membrane (permeated hydrogen) was followed.
(2) The reactivity of permeated hydrogen : The reactivity of permeated hydrogen was compared with those supplied by mixing with the reactants (adsorbed hydrogen). The permeated hydrogen showed an activity higher than that of the adsorbed hydrogen for hydrogenation of pyridine and hydrodesulfurization of thiophene. The difference was more marked at higher pressures of hydrogen. The activation energies of hydrodesulfurization of thiophene in a temperature range of 573-673 K were 32 and 42 kcal/mol for permeated and adsorbed hydrogen, respectively. These results suggest that the hydrogen atoms supplied through the membrane are in a state different from those adsorbed by normal manner.