Thin Film Synthesis of High-Conductive Tungsten Nitrides and Furactal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OMI Shinzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (70016393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applicati, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (20111635)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTungsten Nitride / Thin Film / Surface Analysis / Growth Parameter / Fractal Analysis / タングステン窒化物 / 成膜パラメータ
Research Abstract
1.The dependence of growth parameters (deposition temperature and gas composition) on the deposition rate of tungsten nitride was studied by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) under low pressure. Tungsten nitride (beta-W_2N) was deposited on a silicon (100) substrate in a gas mixture of WF_6-NH_3-H_2 (in Ar) at 0.12 kPa. The film of tungsten nitride was formed at temperatures of 250 to 800゚C.Amorphous W_2N was formed at lower temperatures, but W_2N (200) and (111) faces were preferably orientated on to silicon (100) above 500゚C.
2.The reaction orders for W_2N deposition were 1.0,0.65 and 0 with respect to WF_6, NH_3 and H_2, respectively. From these results, the formation of tungsten nitride is considered to be more limited by surface reaction of WF_6 with NH_3.
3.Tungsten nitride was an interstitial compound with unclear W-N bonding state.
4.Fractal analysis of the surface of Mo nitrides was performed in surface morphology and reactivity of the nitrides with varying nitriding temperature. The Fractal dimension of the surface of the Mo nitrides was increased from 2.1 to 2.5 and 2.8 with increasing nitriding temperature of 500゚C to 700゚C and 900゚C.The results indicated that an irregularity of the surface structure of the Mo nitrides increased with increasing nitriding temperature.